You are here

Dear "()<>[]:,;@\"!#$%&'*+-/=?^_`{}| ~ ? ^_`{}|~.a"@example.org

As I ranted in a recent tweet, "A plus sign is a perfectly valid character in an e-mail address." Yet about half of all sites I visit tell me my e-mail address is invalid when they encounter +.

The format for e-mail addresses is defined in RFC 5321, RFC 5322, and summarized nicely in RFC 3696. For the record, these are all valid e-mail addresses:

Add new comment

Simple Copyright Policy: If you want to reproduce anything on this site, get my permission first.